Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Mike Adam Design & Development and our business is designing, developing, maintaining and hosting websites.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Mike Adam Design & Development collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from clients & users of the https://mikeadam.co.uk website (“Site”).

Personal identification information

We collect personal identification information from Clients & website Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site or by other means. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How we use collected information

Mike Adam Design & Development may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our business
    checking requirements against contractual agreements which requires us to keep email records, quotations and notes along with raising invoices and credits.
  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

Data TypeSecurity Measure
Data transfer from site to serverSSL and transfer over https
Data stored on site CRM systemFirewall and daily scans for malware using security plugin
Data stored with database backupsDatabase encrypted with unique password
Data stored on computers & other devicesPassword protection/thumb print access, antivirus & anti malware on all devices
Protection of backupsBackup plugin locked down with password
Password protectionAll passwords generated and stored in a password manager
Privacy Shield Microsofthttps://blogs.microsoft.com/eupolicy/2016/04/11/microsofts-commitments-including-dpa-cooperation-under-the-eu-u-s-privacy-shield/
Privacy Shield DropBoxhttps://www.dropbox.com/help/security/data-transfers-europe-us/

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent any personal identification information to others.

We may share information with our trusted business partners to allow us to deliver any services that you have ordered or to let us administer your account.

3rd party software needed to run our business, such our hosting company and storage providers

We will never disclose or sell your information to any third party without your explicit consent unless we are required to by law.

How long we retain your information

Customers

We retain necessary PII as long as a client has a live account with us. We need the PII to operate as a business as far as checking requirements against contractual agreements which requires us to keep email records, quotations and notes along with raising invoices and credits.

Once a relationship ends then we will retain all the client information including PII for a period of 12 months. This period ensures that the client has had sufficient time to setup services elsewhere and request any portable information to assist them with the new setup.

If you require us to keep the PII for longer you will have to let us know in writing.

At the end of this period all PII will be deleted with the exception of documentation required for us to meet our legal requirements with HMRC. We will also retain the company name on an ex client list to ensure we do not contact you again in the future.

Potential Customers

We will retain any PII until the contract is awarded and will then retain the data for 6 months if unsuccessful or if we are successful you will then become a customer as detailed above.

If we have offered you a service through a website enquiry or by direct marketing we will retain your PII for a period of 6 months after our last contact with you and then delete it.

Right to be forgotten

You can contact us at any time and ask us to delete all PII that we hold about you. If you are a client this will end any contract you have with us as we are unable to service your account without this information. If you are no longer a customer your information will automatically be deleted after 12 months as detailed above.

The information we hold

You have the right to request a copy of any PII we hold about you. This will be sent to the registered address we hold for your business in paper or encrypted data format.

Data security

If we have any suspected personal data breach we will notify you and any applicable regulator (currently the ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Electronic newsletters

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licencors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

Mike Adam Design & Development may update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

This document was last updated on May 18th, 2018